Fiske Talent Show.jpg

FISKE GOT TALENT - Grades K - 5

Friday, May 11, 2018

6:00 pm sharp

Fiske Gymnasium

 

 

 

 


The Seventh Annual Fiske Got Talent Performances for May 11, 2018

Act 1

1. Caroline Lancaster, Gianna Parr………………........................Sing and Dance (What’s Our Name)

2. Raymond Nguyen……………………….....................................Piano (Legend of the Buffalo)

3. Samantha Hattori, Annabelle Warren, Cindy Wu………………..Sing (Brave)

4. Vivek Varanasi ………………...............................................Violin (Minuet#3)

5. John Widiger…………………………….......................................Baseball Tricks (Happy)

6. Arun Lenhart ………….…………….......................................…Piano (Ode to Joy)

7. Elle Kieval………………….....................................................Presidents

8. Muhan Ma………………………………..........................................Piano (Greensleeves)

9. Sammy Ocean, Becca Parsons…………..................….............Magic

10. Cara Ferrick, Clare Kennedy………………..............................Dance (Girls Just Wanna Have Fun)

11. Julia Xu…………………………………..........................................Violin (Happy Farmer)

12. Caitlin Ly, Katherine Wang…………..…………………….................Piano Duet (Green Frog Hop Duet)

13. Ryan Cahoy……………………..........................................………Piano (Ode to Joy) and Jokes

14. Romir Vishwanath………………............................................Tabla (We Will Rock You)

15. Mei Semapakdi-Chang……......................................………..Dance (This is Me)

16. Yinghan Liu, Andrew Pechinsky………………………….…..............Comedy Skit

17. Justin Sun……………………..................................................Piano and Sing (This Old Man)              

18. Preanshi Charnalia…………….............................................Sing (Original Song – Being a Star)

19. Parker Levitan………..…….................................................Piano (Everything is Awesome)

20. Michael You………………....................................................Piano (The Caisson Song)
21. Mimi Fulop, Daphne Warren, Julia Weeks……………………….....Dance (Sit Still, Look Pretty)

22. Teachers

Act 2

1. Jimmy Xu……………...............................................................………………….Violin (Star Spangled Banner)

2. Callie Glenn, Sophia Le, Nina Schenk……………………....................................Sing and Dance (Fight Song)

3. Julia Nguyen…………….………..............................................................……..Piano (Sleeping Beauty Waltz)

4. Solea Millett……………………….....................................................................Dance (Swag Attack)

5. Margarita Manevich…………...............................................................……….Piano (Fur Elise)

6. Jacob Hopper……………………..................................................................……Sing (Superman)

7. Avni Aggarwal, Michela Fletcher, Ellie Poulos……..…………......................………..Sing and Dance (Feel Better When I’m Dancing)

8. Rohan Barmecha…………………....................................................................Piano (Legend of the Buffalo)

9. Ava Kieval…………………..............................................................................Sing (Little Do You Know)

10. Aidan Raney, Kaiden Semapakdi-Chang……................................................Dance (I Can Make Ya)

11. Lucy Bradshaw………………...................................................................…….Sing (Mercy)

12. Aya Mjaied, Emma Niu……………………......................................................……Dance (Starships)

13. Alexander Luperfoy, Vivian Luperfoy………………….….......................................Piano Duet (Alexander March)

14. Sireeta Banerjee, Kiva Baum, Eva Mehta, Nathan Paul, Sienna Zhao……….……..Stand Up Comedy (The Invisible Chair)

15. Alice Fang………………………….................................................................……….Piano (Horse Drawn Carriage)

16. Lyla Harris, Natalie Seed………………………….….................................................Dance (Watch)

17. Aanika Barmecha, Michela You…………….….....................................................Sing (The Cups Song)

18. Anjeli Garlapati………………..………..................................................................Dance (1000 Years)

19. Anaya Joshi…….........................................................................................Mime (Pink Panther)

20. Priyanka Iyer………………………........................................................................Sing (Believer)

21. Raghav Shrivastava………………………...............................................................Stand Up Comedy

22. Maggie Fulop, Mackenzie Reamer, Norah Weeks, Emily Wondolowski………………...Dance (Dreamer)

Thank you for your interest in participating in the Fiske Got talent Show that showcases Fiske's finest talent and lets the students be stars!

 - Participation in the show is open to all Fiske students in Grades K – 5.  

 - Students may perform solo or with a group.  

                                                               PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING RULES

1. Each Act is to be NO LONGER than 90 SECONDS

2. Each Act must be PREPARED IN ADVANCE

3. Each student can participate in ONLY one (1) Act

4. Each student MUST participate in at least one (1) rehearsal

5. PARENT VOLUNTEERING IS REQUIRED, if your student is to participate in the Talent Show

 

We look forward to a variety of performances such as singing, magic tricks, playing an instrument, stand-up comedy, gymnastics, short skits, celebrity impersonations, dancing, etc.   The Fiske Got Talent Show is sponsored by the Fiske PTO.  

WHOO’S READY TO BE A STAR?

  • Sing
  • Perform a Magic Trick
  • Play an Instrument
  • Make us Laugh with Stand Up Comedy
  • Act out a Short Skit
  • Perform Gymnastics
  • Dance
  • Show Emcee (Grade 5 students ONLY)

EMCEES

Grade 5 students interested in emceeing the show, should register when asked.  Four (4) lucky students’ names will be drawn.  Students selected for the emcee role can not perform in the show.  Selected emcees must be able to come to rehearsals as noted by Talent Show Chairs. 

REHEARSAL DATES - 

Tuesday, April 24 3:30 - 4:30

Thursday, April 26 12:30 - 1:30

Monday, April 30 3:30 -4:30

Wednesday, May 2 3:30 - 4:30

Each student MUST participate in at least one (1) rehearsal.  For registered students, please sign-up for a rehearsal slot.  Please remember that each act must have their Information Form at their rehearsal.

Back up music – 90 second MP3 Clips

Many children perform with some musical accompaniment.  If that's the case for your child, we’re asking that all parents please create and forward a pre-cut .mp3 or .wav files, with the 90 second musical/sound clip to which your child will perform.   Instructions for how to do that are below.

  1. To clip your audio file down to 90 seconds, there are a number of free applications available.  It may depend on the format of the file that you are using to determine which application will work.

                a.  Audacity. The application can be downloaded here: http://www.audacityteam.org/download/  

                b. APowerSoft - https://www.apowersoft.com/record-audio-from-youtube.html

     2. Open your audio file, select the sound you want to keep, and  save it as a new audio file – we have found .WAV files work, since creating             an .MP3 file requires an additional download.  

     3. Save the file as your child's full name, grade and song title (e.g.avakeeneyG4shakeitoff.wav).  

     4. Please send ALL music files to Talent Show (fiskeschoolpto@gmail.com) before your child's first rehearsal.