Fiske Talent Show.jpg

FISKE GOT TALENT - Grades K - 5

Friday, May 5, 2016

6:00 pm sharp

Fiske Gymnasium

 

 

 

Talent Show Program

ACT 1

Emcees: Hannah Kieval and Cooper Ray

 

NAME                                                      ACT                             

1. Daphne Warren, Enkhjin Altankhuyag & Julie Liu………………..........Dance (Cheap Thrills)

2. Yinghan Liu…………………………....................................................Piano (The Spanish Guitar)

3. Gianna Parr & Josh Kanodia……………….......................................Song (Somewhere Over The Rainbow)

4. Parker Levitan……………….........................................................Piano (Finale - Symphony No. 5 by Dvorak)

5. Cara Ferrick, Clare Kennedy & Rebecca Parsons………………...........Dance (Shut Up and Dance)

6. Raymond Nguyen…………………..................................................Piano (A Gentle Summer Day)

7. Patrick Snail & Tomi North……………..........................................Stand-Up Comedy

8. Elle Kieval…………………............................................................Violin (May Song) 

9. Charles Yang & Michael You…………..................…......................Basketball Battle

10. Julia Nguyen……………………....................................................Piano (A Posed Girl)

11. Nell Smith & Sam Breslau…………….........................................Magic Trick & Poetry

12. Victor Cassano…………………….................................................Piano (Star Wars Theme)

13. Meilina Semapakdi-Chang………............................................Dance (You’re Welcome)

14. Vivek Varanasi……………….....................................................Song (May All Children, It’s A Small World)

15. Michela You……………………....................................................Piano (Hunter’s Chorus)

16. Ryan Cahoy……………….........................................................Stand- Up Comedy

17. Itai Henig…………………….......................................................Violin (Ing-Ing-D)

18. Caroline Lancaster……………...................................................Piano (Wish Upon a Star)

19. John Widiger………..……........................................................Baseball Tricks

20. Arun Lenhart………………........................................................Piano (Pretty Bouquet)

21. Alicia Grana & Emi Koyama……………......................................Acro Gymnastics & Dance

22. Muhan Ma………………………....................................................Piano (The Can Can)

23. Emily Shen, Isa Shaikh & Mimi Fulop………………......................Hula Hoop & Ribbon Dance (Hand Clap)

24. Angelina Le...................................………………......................Piano (Hand Clap)

25. Sophia Le......................................………………......................Magic Trick

 

ACT 2

Emcees: Ava Keeney and Nate Voss

 

NAME                                                    ACT

1. Ellie Poulos………………………....................................................Song (How Far I’ll Go)

2. Delia Tsouvalous……………………...............................................Karate Demonstration

3. Vivian Luperfoy………………………..............................................Piano (Horse Drawn Carriage)

4. Lila Harris & Natalie Seed……………………..................................Dance (Smoke and Fire)

5. Maggie Fulop……………………….................................................Violin (Sietz Concerto No.5)

6. Lucy Bradshaw………………………..............................................Song (Lost Boy)

7. Emily Fletcher & Margarita Manevich……………………..................Piano & Song (Part Of That World)

8. Avni Aggarwal………………………...............................................Song (Mercy)

9. Evan Wong…………………….....................................................Piano (Solfeggio Tuxedo Medley)

10. Sophie Volovick…………………….............................................Hula Hoop Demonstration

11. T.Z. Snail……………………………...............................................Piano (Barcarolle)

12. Ethan Kasparian Weisman……............................................Song (Fine By Me)

13. Alexander Luperfoy……………….............................................Piano (Theme By Haydn)

14. Stefanos George…………………...............................................Rubik’s Cube Blindfolded

15. Ella Magnes……................................................................Piano (Beach Party)

16. Priyanka Iyer………………………..............................................Song (Try Everything)

17. Nikhil Kannan…………………..................................................Piano (Shape Of You)

18. Austin Raiche & Peter DeSanto……………………........................Guitar (Boulevard Of Broken Dreams)

19. Solea Millett………………………...............................................Hip Hop Dance (Problem)

20. Ava Kieval…………………......................................................Song (Once I Was Seven Years Old)

21. Isatu Savage………………………..............................................Dance (All Around The World)

22. Zachary Wong………………….................................................Piano (Malaguena)

23. Mateus Dos Santos……………….............................................Guitar (National Anthem)


REGISTRATION CLOSED

 

Thank you for participating in the Fiske Got talent Show that showcases Fiske's finest talent and lets the students be stars!

 - Participation in the show is open to all Fiske students in Grades K – 5.  

 - Students may perform solo or with a group.  

                                                               PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING RULES

1. Each Act is to be NO LONGER than 90 SECONDS

2. Each Act must be PREPARED IN ADVANCE

3. Each student can participate in ONLY one (1) Act

4. Each student MUST participate in at least one (1) rehearsal

5. PARENT VOLUNTEERING IS REQUIRED, if your student is to participate in the Talent Show

 

We look forward to a variety of performances such as singing, magic tricks, playing an instrument, stand-up comedy, gymnastics, short skits, celebrity impersonations, dancing, etc.   The Fiske Got Talent Show is sponsored by the Fiske PTO.

 

WHOO’S READY TO BE A STAR?

  • Sing
  • Perform a Magic Trick
  • Play an Instrument
  • Make us Laugh with Stand Up Comedy
  • Act out a Short Skit
  • Perform Gymnastics
  • Dance
  • Show Emcee (Grade 5 students ONLY)

EMCEES

Grade 5 students interested in emceeing the show, should register below.  Four (4) lucky students’ names will be drawn. 

REHEARSAL DATES

Each student MUST participate in at least one (1) rehearsal

Grade K - 5 Rehearsals:

  • Monday, April 24 (3:30 – 4:30 pm)
  • Wednesday, April 26 (3:30 – 4:30 pm)
  • Tuesday, May 2 (3:30 – 4:30 pm)
  • Thursday, May 4 (12:30 - 1:30 pm)